Add a service price
Search

Service (e.g. bathroom renovation), locality (Rzeszów) or address (Cybernetyki 7G, Warsaw). Press Enter to open the first suggestion.

Flat prices in in May 2026

The median price of a flat in Poland in March ‑ May 2026 was PLN 9,487/m², 5% more than a year earlier. On the secondary market (resale), prices are rising in 73 and falling in 16 of the 108 cities and municipalities (gminas) compared.

Median for Poland (March ‑ May 2026)
9,487 PLN/m²
Year on year
+5%
Primary market
10,441 PLN/m²
Secondary market
8,476 PLN/m²

Where prices are rising fastest

#LocalityVoivodeshipSecondary market median, PLN/m²Year on yearResale trans­actions
1ZakopaneMałopolskie Voivodeship19,699+24.2%64
2Tarnowskie GóryŚląskie Voivodeship6,941+20%57
3MalborkPomorskie Voivodeship6,399+17.4%74
4Dobra (Szczecińska) municipality (gmina)Zachodniopomorskie Voivodeship9,544+16.8%71
5Piotrków TrybunalskiŁódzkie Voivodeship6,101+16.1%74
6OleśnicaLower Silesian voivodeship8,174+11.1%82
7BydgoszczKujawsko-Pomorskie Voivodeship8,139+11%538
8BędzinŚląskie Voivodeship5,473+10.1%108
9Skarżysko-KamiennaŚwiętokrzyskie Voivodeship4,952+10.1%82
10NysaOpolskie Voivodeship6,412+10%90
11ŁomżaPodlaskie Voivodeship8,124+9.8%54
12Ożarów MazowieckiMazowieckie Voivodeship12,575+9.1%58
13ŚwidnicaLower Silesian voivodeship6,969+9%113
14ElblągWarmińsko-Mazurskie Voivodeship7,057+8.4%251
15KluczborkOpolskie Voivodeship5,427+7.8%50

Where prices are falling or rising most slowly

#LocalityVoivodeshipSecondary market median, PLN/m²Year on yearResale trans­actions
1PoznańWielkopolskie Voivodeship11,407-9.6%1211
2Jastrzębie-ZdrójŚląskie Voivodeship4,387-5.9%91
3PuławyLubelskie Voivodeship6,426-5.9%77
4LęborkPomorskie Voivodeship5,981-5.5%75
5ChojnicePomorskie Voivodeship5,597-5.5%56
6PłockMazowieckie Voivodeship7,778-4.6%187
7ZgorzelecLower Silesian voivodeship6,341-4.3%77
8ZamośćLubelskie Voivodeship6,788-4.2%68
9WieliczkaMałopolskie Voivodeship12,354-3.1%70
10SosnowiecŚląskie Voivodeship5,391-2.9%356
11PrzemyślPodkarpackie Voivodeship5,926-2.7%75
12IławaWarmińsko-Mazurskie Voivodeship7,410-2.6%67
13ZgierzŁódzkie Voivodeship6,395-2.1%63
14BełchatówŁódzkie Voivodeship5,298-1.9%59
15SzczecinekZachodniopomorskie Voivodeship5,416-1.5%52

Most and least expensive large markets

Localities with at least 100 transactions in March ‑ May 2026.

LocalityMedian PLN/m²Year on yearTrans­actions
Sopot18,990+1%113
Warsaw16,473+8.3%5571
Kraków14,921+2.7%3954
Gdańsk13,695+11.7%2848
Wrocław12,884+2.5%3778
Pruszków12,671+5.6%160
Piaseczno12,607+8.7%256
Ząbki12,500+5.5%100
Gdynia11,903+0.8%798
Ożarów Mazowiecki11,730+27.4%171
Poznań11,297+1.1%2233
Lesznowola municipality (gmina)11,176+23.4%453
Siechnice11,010+9.8%231
Wieliczka10,897+13.9%150
Kołobrzeg10,621+3.1%223
Szczecin10,443+8%1102
Lublin10,429+4%637
Kielce10,248+12.4%759
Rumia10,139+11.7%412
Grodzisk Mazowiecki9,978+25.5%114
Pruszcz Gdański municipality (gmina)9,926-5.4%142
Toruń9,852+6.1%619
Katowice9,821+4.8%1046
Białystok9,791+6.6%697
Rzeszów9,652+5.1%912
Łódź9,588+9.1%2845
Reda9,586+1%113
Olsztyn9,478+10.6%782
Siedlce9,403+2.8%143
Opole9,167+1.7%272
Tczew9,148+23%217
Bielsko-Biała9,139+0.5%325
Swarzędz8,781+12.2%164
Bydgoszcz8,607+7.9%743
Nowy Sącz8,591+13.4%139
Elbląg8,389+22.2%406
Gliwice8,272+15.2%498
Kalisz8,250+18.3%263
Płock8,147+5.5%375
Łomża8,095+5.1%204
Żory7,836+25%171
Tychy7,717-4.6%207
Gorzów Wielkopolski7,682+11.3%395
Stargard7,588+11.1%303
Lubin7,485+10.4%225
Sosnowiec7,320+21.3%678
Słupsk7,263-8.6%232
Chorzów7,251+26.5%380
Tarnów7,248-3.2%154
Chełm7,181+21.8%110
Nysa7,126+0.5%145
Jaworzno7,023+4.7%159
Częstochowa6,860-0.2%362
Głogów6,768+18.6%239
Kutno6,699+0.7%114
Rybnik6,489+18.5%168
Piła6,366-0.6%144
Włocławek6,324+14.2%241
Dąbrowa Górnicza6,314+8.3%152
Legnica6,244+3.9%282
Siemianowice Śląskie6,230+2.4%140
Będzin5,812+16.5%122
Konin5,689+2.6%237
Ruda Śląska5,521+10.4%223
Świdnica5,437-18.8%306
Inowrocław5,410+3.5%132
Zabrze5,340+3.4%359
Wałbrzych4,879+2%227
Bytom4,586+5.5%391

How to read this report

We compare median prices per m² from the three-month period (March ‑ May 2026) with the same months a year earlier to account for seasonality and random fluctuations. The increase and decrease rankings are based on the secondary market (resale flats), as the primary-market median can jump when a developer happens to complete a more or less expensive development. The ranking includes localities with at least 50 secondary-market transactions in the latest period and 30 a year earlier. The data come from the Property Price Register (RCN, Polish official register of real-estate transactions), so they show the prices at which flats were actually sold. County authorities submit deeds with a delay, so we publish the report for a given month once the data are mostly complete and update it during subsequent refreshes. Details: methodology.

When citing, please state the source as: ‘indekscen.pl, based on the Property Price Register’, with a link to this page.